Chapter 2: Signal

1483 Words
Chapter II It’s Friday night and the bar is packed with party-goers and business people who want to shake off the load of stress for the whole week. The DJ played best mix that hypes everyone inside the bar. -- Kharissa’s POV Nararamdaman ko na yung kaluluwa ng Everclear na sumasapi sa akin, I’m drunk already. Napaupo ako sa couch when Nancy dragged me to the dance floor. “Hey Issa! Let’s dance!” “Nanz, nahihilo na ako.”, I answered but she keep on dragging me and she’s too strong maybe because lasing na rin sya. Wala akong nagawa, I go with the flow with their trip. We dance as wild as we can, having the time of our life. My friends keep pushing me to the guy at my back but I keep on resisting, until I told Nancy that I needed to go to the powder room. Naghilamos ako para medyo mabawasan ang epekto ng inumin sa akin nang marinig kong bumukas at sumara at pinto ng powder room. “Oh, wu-what are you- you doing here? It’s ladies room.”, medyo nauutal kong tanong sa lalaking nakatitig lamang sa’kin. But he didn’t answer me. He walks closer to me, napahawak ako ng mahigpit sa sink ng powder room. He then whispered something on my ear. I blushed. Hindi ko na sya natanong pa dahil natameme ako at natulala, nakalabas na rin sya ng powder room. I went straight to my friends na nakaupo na at lahat ay wasted na, Nancy even kissing her boyfriend Allen like there’s no one watching them. Kulang na lamang ay mag make-out sila sa couch mismo ng bar. I take a glass of alcohol, para akong nawalan ng tama dahil sa nangyari sa powder room. “Kailangan kong malasing ulit!”,kausap ko sa sarili ko. Deretso kong ininom ang si alin kong alak pero parang wala pa rin itong epekto. Ginala ko ang paningin ko sa mga tao sa loob ng bar, hoping to find him.When my gaze went to the upper deck of the VIP lounge, I saw him. I shake my head dahil baka namalik-mata lang ako but when I look at him again, he is staring at me. “Nako naman Lord, ayoko na sa mga naiisip ko.”,I talked to myself while keeping my things then I take another shot. Umalis na ako, leaving my wasted friends in there. I was about to take a taxi when someone grab my arm. “Hahatid na kita Ms. Torres, it’s already late.”, he said. “Ah, no Sir. I can still manage myself. I’m not drunk after all.”, dali-dali kong sagot sa kanya but I failed to escape when he hold my arm even tighter. “I insist.”,maotoridad nyang giit. Napatango na lamang ako dahil hindi ko rin alaam kung ano ang sasabihin ko sa kanya. -- Clint’s POV After confessing to my brother Collins and following her in the powder room, now the girl I like is sitting on my car’s shotgun seat. This is surreal. I looked at her, she seems to be tense. “Hmm, can you tell me your address?”, I broke the deafening silence for her to loosen up. But instead of answering me, humarap sya sa akin then asked me another question. “Sir Clint, our COO, what is this all about?” I smiled seeing her face. Puzzled, tense, that is what is written all over her face pero nagawa na pa talaga nyang magtanong, a strong woman indeed. I hold her hand. “Ms. Torres, I mean, Kharissa, it’s all about me liking you for so long but ended up telling you about it inside a bar’s lady powder room and forcing to escort you home. And now, you’re here on my car.”, mahaba-habang explanation ko sa kanya sabay kindat. She immediately grabs her hand then turns her gaze on the window. She didn’t respond. I let out a sighed. We’re not moving an inch yet, hindi pa rin sya nagsasalita. Minutes had passed when I look at her, then I saw her silently crying. Nataranta ako kung anong gagawin ko. “Oh my gosh, I am so sorry Kharissa. I didn’t mean to upset you baby, I am so sorry.”,natataranta kong wika while handing her my hanky and patting her back. I don’t know what’s going on. She smiled at me. I somehow felt relieved. “Sorry I went extra emotional, maybe dahil nakainom din ako Sir Clint.” “Just call me Clint, we’re not at work, and I am here as someone who admires you.” She smiled again, ‘yung puso ko parang nasa karera dahil sa ngiti ni Kharissa. Then she continued. “Clint, could you start driving already? Just go wherever you want.” I once again hold her hand and pressed it gently then I started the engine. -- I bring her to the seaside, almost 40 minutes away from the bar. I let her sat on my car’s hood while I am here, standing in front of her. I looked at her intently, gusto kong Makita nya na I am here for her. “Bakit ako Clint? Why not those who are after you, andaming nagkakagusto sa inyo.”, she asked me. I step closer to her. “Kharissa, you’ll never know who your heart wants until one day you’ll get stricken by that feeling when you see that certain person . . .”, I hold her hand then continued. “And in my case, Ms. Kharissa, it is you. I’ve been hiding this for the entire time na nasa company ka na.” She stood up, feeling the gentle cold breeze from the sea. She left out a heavy sighed. “Wanna know why I got tear-up earlier?” I didn’t answer her but she continued. “I don’t have a nice family background, I don’t believe in love be it falling in or out. I have too many goals in life Clint and falling in love is not on my list.” “Kharissa. . .” “My father left my Mom, para sa ibang babae. Lumaki akong iyon ang nasa isip ko, wag magtiwala nang dahil lamang sa sinasabing mahal ka or whatnots.” She paused for a while. Then face me. “I didn’t feel any strange thing towards you Clint, kahit sa mga lalaking lumalapit sa akin sa opisina. . .” Before she tells me something I am not prepared of, I cut her off. “Kharissa, just give me a chance. Let me prove to you that love do exist at hindi lahat ay pareho sa ginawa ng ama mo sa Mom mo.” She didn’t respond to me. Pumasok na sya sa kotse, sa driver’s seat and told me she will drive home. When we reached her apartment, she thank me and when she was about to go out the car, I grab and hug her tightly. “I know it’s hard for you, for now. But please Kharissa, let me, let me court you. I can’t guarantee you the best but I will do my everything to disregard your belief.” I was shocked when she hugs me back. I let her go, I get my signal. “Drive home safely Clint. .”, she said while smiling at me. -- Collin’s POV I was dumbfounded after hearing my brother’s confession, hindi ko suka’t akalain na ang babaeng gusto nya ay sya ring pinapantasya ng puso ko. After that incident, I just keep on drinking then told him that I’ll go home first. “Paano kaya kapag nalaman nya?”, I asked myself while staring at the cup of my coffee. Then the bell rings. I stood up to open the door and it is my brother. “Asan ba yung keycard mo at nagbell ka pa Kuya?” Hindi ako nakarinig ng sagot and I followed my brother na hindi ko lama kung natutulala nga ba dahil dere-deretso sya sa dining table. He grabs my cup and drinks it. Bigla nyang nalapag ang cup dahil sa kanyang nalasahan. “What the heck is this Collins? You’re drinking a double shot americano? Even after drinking alcohol? At this hour?”, sunod-sunod na tanong ni Kuya Clint. Natawa ako sa reaction nya. I sat across him before answering. “I needed it Kuya, you know my obsession on coffee is beyond your imagination.” “Makakatulog ka pa ba nyan?” “Wala naman akong plan na matulog Kuya, I have lots of paperwork to do pa. Ikaw? Saan ka galing? Parang hindi ka naman nakainom ng marami after I left?” Kuya Clint smiled. “Bro, I think I am in love.”, he said naturally. “In love with? May nakilala ka na sa bar K’ya?” He looked at me and smiled even more. “Collins, I’ve got my permission already!”, he exclaimed. I was puzzled so I ask him again. “Kanino nga kasi, kanina ka pa para kang timang, love struck na talaga ata yan Kuya Clint.”,I even joke at him. His eyes were sparkling, and then he said. . “With Kharissa.” Bigla na lamang kaong napainom ng kape dahil sa narinig ko.
Free reading for new users
Scan code to download app
Facebookexpand_more
  • author-avatar
    Writer
  • chap_listContents
  • likeADD