Chapter 2- Real tittle

2495 Words
"So, that means.. the exact real title of the guy, is a prince? He's the first born? He's gonna be the next king?" Can't hide my excitement, as I said that. I can't believe that the guy is actually a prince. He is like me, thought, but we have a different story. The way he escape in their castle, giving up his title, as the crown prince. So he could met his love of the life. Wow, what a kind of love. I want that kind of love, too. I hope, my one will came to me, sooner or later. So, then we will get married, without no forcing. But what's on my thoughts, is.. if I'm still engaged with the one, who were my fiance, I think It's unrequited. I need my father's permission to stop the marriage. Kailangan muna i-stop ang marriage, while they haven't found me yet. Because I'm so sure, they'd like to get me marry immediately, so I can't runaway anymore. "Oo nga, paulit ulit." Kamot ng head si harot, and whispered on something. "Eh harot, how did you know the story? Is there any books that you have read na? Want ko i-read ulit." I smiled. "Sabi sabi nga lang yun, walang books. Tsk..." He rolled his eyes again. I thought his kind, likes the guy with a green eyes. But he always end up hating me, and bullying for being not good at tagalog speaking. "You know what? It's the first that I've met, the not so kind guy like you. Why are you always treating me like this?" "Because I don't like you..." I raised my brow. "Do you mean, if you don't like someone, you should treat her at least like that?" "Oo.. kaya nga ganyan trato ko sayo, kasi ayaw ko sa mga maaarteng babae." "But I don't like you too... you're not gorgeous in my eyes naman eh." I pouted. I saw how his mouth parted. "Then, should've I treat you like that too, harot?" "Ewan ko sayo. Ang galing mo talagang kausap." He said, and left me behind. I don't really get what he said, but it made me smile. Because I think it's a compliment. He hated me, but he still dared to said that to me. I have already in my two days staying here. Isn't it a great thing? They let me stay with their house, without the looks of their doubtful eyes. While I can stay here peacefully. I am just afraid that maybe someday, they will find a way to check my background, and.. sent me to Germany. No, I don't want that, I hope that won't be their purpose. Neither I'm afraid.. if I can't find the house my old maladia. I need to find it, as long as possible. But they wouldn't have be able to find me their, right? All I can do right now, is to keep my information behind harot and the green eyes. That's why I acted like an innocent and stupid teenager, so they won't get curious of me. "Hi! I would like to cook for our food today, is that okay with you?" I asked harot. The green eyes guy darted his eyes to me. He usually has that cold face towards me, it was like he don't like me. But I don't believe that, cause his kind, and his helping me, also I still didn't know his name. It's just that harot, ang nakakausap ko palagi. I want to keep him, as my dog. But that guy, is not a good boy too. Oh no, I mean dog.. not like an animal, ha? A dog that can be with me, the whole time, and protect me. "Marunong ka bang magluto?" Balik sa akin ang question. "Huh? Kind of." Harot were seating in the couch, and the green is on the swevil chair. I don't know if they're rich, but the way he moved, is like a prince. I've noticed it, since I started to eyes on them. And he has an office in this house. May important sila na pinags-say sa conversation nila. I don't even know what they've been talking about. The green eyes looked away, back his stares at the papers Infront of him. What should it be? I want to know. Could it be.. his paperwork for school? Wow. "Um harot..." Tawag ko si harot. He looked at me, pissed. "How old are you? Are you studying.. in what year?" "Bakit mo ko tinatanong, are you interested on—" "Here." Harot's what about to say, is cut off by the green eyes. "Bring them all to the marquis, it will be held on the last number of this month." "Y-Yes po— I mean oo. I'll be back after It'll bring this document—" "Shut the f*****g up. Just go ahead." His cold tone, never change. Harot rolled his eyes on me, before smirk, and leave the house. Eh? He's not even scared of green eyes? Bravo. Where is he going? And.. marquis? I knew that.. why marquis? It is a ranking nobleman above a count and below a duke. Who's marquis is he talking about? "Hey!" Behind my thoughts, he suddenly called my attention. "Um, what's your relation between the marquis?" I asked. My eyes widened for my sudden question, I'm a real quick. He is intently looking at me with his brow narrowed, and his lips, curved a little smirk, but his eyes remain as usual. Cold blooded. "How bout you? How do you about the marquis, huh?" He stood up from his swevil chair. I gulps. He, lumapit sa akin. Our face is just a meter straight, then it can meet, if he still come closer. Why did I asked that? He can possibly, get a doubt thought for me. I smiled. "I-I-I'm reading a lot of novels, so do I knew it a little." "A little? You said a lot of novels?" "Um.." How can I escape this?? "How about you too, then? Why are you sending some papers, in the marquis? Are you perhaps, from the royal family? Bakit here ka nag stay?" His face darkened, I looked away. "Don't ask me some unused question. It's none of your business." He then stopped from walking closer, and walk away. But I was only asking.. did I offend him? He asked me the same too. So it's a win-win question. Hehe. Nag balik ako sa sea, because I don't have anything to do naman, so I'll watch the scenery with myself. I went to the batuhan, so mas ma enjoy ko ang scenery. When I heard some people, it got my attention. Looks like their enjoying themselves, while nakasakay sa boats. Nag taas ako ng hand sa kanila at nag wave. I don't know them, but I want to be friendly. Because I don't have any, just the way I treated harot and green eyes. "Sino yon?" I heard them asking. "Parang dyosa, ang ganda nya..." Ngumiti ako, from what I heard. "Ah.. ano? Dyosa? Eh mukha lang naman ang maganda sa babaeng yan. Conyo pa naman." Panlakihan ko si harot ng eyes, he rolled his eyes. Bakit sya kasama with them? I thought he'd go send a papers to a marquis? Of all sudden, he knows who he's with. "Oh? Anong tinitingin tingin mo dyan?" "Why are you with them?" I asked him. Sounds like I'm not allowed him to go anywhere. "Oy.. chix mo, harold? Bakit parang istrikto sayo?" Sabi ng one guy. "Excuse me?" I pouted. "I'm not a chix, I'm a person." I know right. I know what I am, so I'm not a chix. It's not that I'm a chicken's child. Do I look like a little chick? Why is this guy calling me a chix? And harot too, I'm not his pet. "Hahahahahaha. Tama ka nga pre. Conyo, pero maganda, at inglisera." They all laugh at me. "Naka jockpot ka ng isang conyo." Conyo, conyo.. conyo. They're always saying conyo. They're nakakainis na eh. I made a sad face for them, to see that I was pissed. But little did I not expect, really they did stopped laugh. Like someone controlling them. "Are you done?" Someone said, behind my back. I turned around to look who is it, because I got surprised, even his voice is familiar. But harot's friends, they shouted to me, not to turn. "WAG KANG LUMINGON!!!" Sigaw nila all. Unexpected. Dudulas ako, if I turned back, that's why they shouted at loud. I still did got slammed, because the rock are so wet. And maybe I'll fell on the sea, if it weren't for someone who hugged my back, so I will stop from falling. Slowly I turned my head, so I could see whoever he is. We met our eyes locked to each other. And now ko lang na realized ang color ng eyes nya. It's not just a green eyes, but a gemstone green. And my eyes are only latin gray. If the two colors combined, it will be turquoise color. What a great eyes we have. He is still hugging me, that's why my heart can't help, but to race it confidentially. It was about to explode. My lips curved a wide smile. Tingnan nya yon with just a seconds, and immediately look away. "Y-Your hands. Can you.. please l-let go of me?" I'm shaking, as I said. Harot's friends, looking at us. I got embarrassed, especially harot is staring at my body, where the green eyes hugged by. "No." He said, like it was the final answer. The guys there, stiffened. Is he kidding me? I want him to let go of my body. "Why? Do you like to hold me like this?" He gritted his teeth, I can hear it. "Alright! There you go..." Alis nya immediately ang two hands. I smiled, as I already got balanced. When I was about to turned again, my feet slashed through the wet rock. My eyes widened. "Stupid clumsy woman..." That's not true. "Ayan kasi, ang lampa mo..." I'm not lampa. "Sabing wag lilingon. Tigas ng ulo." I just wanted to thank the guy, harot. But I didn't expect that he'd really let go of me, and never save me again. "Ay!! Anak ka talaga ng ina mo." Of course, anak talaga ako ng ina ko. There, hulog na talaga ako sa rock, basa na ako ng water. Tapos mag mu-murmured pa sila ganon. Either they're going to save me, or just ignored me right there. Thank goodness, I didn't fall into the deep sea, I might have drowned. Cause I don't know how to swim. But the length of water is on my neck. I'm all wet, now, and I can't move straightly. I tried to swim, but all I can do is to walk inside. Harot's boat is still there. They are laughing at my face, because I'm staring them at pissed strong eyes. Lapit ako sa batuhan again, to ask for a help on the gemstone green eyes man. But his not there, anymore. I pouted, and look at those four. "Umalis ka na sa tubig, lalamigin ka nyan." Said by harot. "Stop teasing me..." Whispered ko. "Can't you help me, out of here?" "Di naman ako nagbibiro sayo ah. Bakit? Hindi ka ba marunong lumangoy?" He heard it? I shrugged. There are waves blowing up, so I can't speak clearly."P-Please? Help me.. I can't swim." I moved my feet, I felt lutang inside the water. Looks like I can never get a help from harot. I need to save myself, but I'm bothered by the waves. Where I'm standing, the sand can be plastered down. So the sea will deepen, and I will be stuck here forever. I'm afraid of swimming, I'm not good at it. I tightened my hold onto the rock, when the waves keep coming. It'll be got that way, and flow in the other side. There are some stories, if the night comes, the see will be more deepen. Harot and his friends, start the boat again, that it made me scared. They really not letting me get out of this water? Are they punishing me? How are they so selfish? I'm terribly in trouble. The tears in my eyes rolled down on my cheeks, but they can't see it, because my face is wet. When I started to walk, again. I felt some thing on my feet, that goes down on my spine. What is this? I can't concentrate on walking. It's so hurt, that my feet is almost losing. I want to shout loudly, but I can't do that. I might scared some people. It's not a sprained, but more than that kind of feeling. And also I'm shaking in fear and cold. "Aw.." Please kind people, help me get out of here. "Argh.. argh.. argh.." I cough. I'm drowning. I really want to rest my feet, right now. But how can I do that? Can I swim? But the waves are waving so much. "Hahaha. Hey, are you okay? Pasensya na ah! Nagbibiro lang kami—" The man, that harot's one of a kind friend said, but his words left in the area, because maybe he saw my weakling face. It's just him, with a boat. "C-Can you help me? Can't move my feet, it's really hurts." I cried, shaking. "Hala amputa! Ba't ka umiiyak?" "Please help me... I have a.. s-spraine, but it's too hurts." His eyes panicked. "T-Teka, hindi yan sprained. Puta! Mayayari ako nito." Slowly nya akong gi-bought sa boat nya. Hindi ako nag said anything, when I'm in the man house na. I'm leaning my body, on the guy, who helped me. I have my own room here, so he was about to bought me there, but the green eyes man door opened. He, harot and other friends of them stared at me and the guy. I look at harot, but I immediately look away. Were not friends for now. "What happened?" I can't tell if he was pissed at the same time. His eyes darkened, and looking at his friend in a warning look. "Eh bos— Rent, hindi sya makalakad, mukhang may naapakan sa ilalim ng dagat. Umiiyak pagkaroon ko, masakit daw paa nya. Tsaka.. nanginginig sa lamig." "Umiiyak?" Money for all of you. Sabay pa kayo nag say, you leave me naman. I bowed my head, to hide what I felt. I can't even smile. I don't know what they're talking about. All I can felt is my feet, losing. "Talk about later, bring her to the room." Cold. I arched my brows. This man is so kind, but he left me alone in that sea. He doesn't care..! Of course he doesn't.. have to. Because I know we're strangers. Nag angat ako ng tingin. Our eyes met, again. Wide a little, and at the same, we looked away.
Free reading for new users
Scan code to download app
Facebookexpand_more
  • author-avatar
    Writer
  • chap_listContents
  • likeADD