Chapter 2

2612 Words
Chapter 2 "Ma'am? Naririnig niyo po ba ako?" I felt a warm palm slightly tapping my face. I slowly opened my eyes and I saw a young lady standing in front of me. Kinailangan ko pang kusutin ang mga mata upang makita nang mas malinaw ang paligid. "Kamusta po ang pakiramdam ninyo?" She asked facing down on me. I gave a hard look at her, then I realized this lady standing beside my bed is a nurse. Obviously, I'm at a hospital that I almost do not recognize since it looks more like a fancy hotel. Iginala ko ang tingin sa buong silid. Kaming dalawa lang ang nandito. Why could I even possibly be here? The last thing I remember is... the last thing... "Sa tingin ko kailangan niyo pong magpahinga muna. Babalik na lang po ako mamaya. If you need something or assistance, that red button on your left side is free to press. Alright?" She reminded and began facing the opposite way. But before she could leave, I immediately held her wrist. "Uhm... nasaan po ako?" I weakly asked. "Nasa ospital po kayo, dinala kayo dito ni ano... ng isang lalaki. Uhm... sabi niya nabangga ka raw niya no'ng tumatawid ka sa kalsada." She almost hasn't constructed her sentence well. What's with the stuttering? Kumunot ang noo ko. Oh, I remember! Naaksidente nga pala ako pero wait... I wasn't crossing the road, I was driving recklessly with that hell boyfriend of mine. Huh! That jerk. Nagawa pang gumawa ng kuwento! Did he really think that I wouldn't remember anything? I may get an amnesia, but that tragedy is something that I'll never forget, as if it was implanted deep in my cerebrum. "E, nasaan na po siya? Okay lang ba siya?" Not that I'm concerned. I'm just wondering why he isn't here with me, when the last thing I remember is we were both in that car heading to our final death. I almost thought it was some kind of a Romeo and Juliet tragic love story. Ew. "Okay naman po siya. Umalis din po siya agad dahil pupuntahan niya pa ang girlfriend niya," she explained shortly. I felt a sting in my chest. And now he's admitting it?! Now he's not afraid anymore to show it off. Is it because he's aware of the idea that I already know? Wow, ang kapal naman pala talaga. "Anyway, Ma'am, can I ask you some questions?" I nodded and she took her ipad and started typing. "What's your name po?" "Cashmir Danchel Wayne." I scanned the whole room again. Anong hospital kaya 'to? Henderson Hospital? Verlaia Medical Center? "Uh, Miss, p'wede po bang pakihawi 'yung kurtina saglit? May titignan lang po ako," pakiusap ko. She nodded and slightly shoved the curtain. Henderson Hospital. Nasa Henderson ako. This is where dad works and I often come here. But I didn't know there were rooms like this here. Para kasi itong hotel room. "Your age, Ma'am?" She continued. "Twenty," I answered shortly. Kumunot ang noo niya dahil sa sinagot ko. Hindi ko 'yon pinansin at ibinaling na lang sa iba ang atensyon. Maingat akong naupo at sumandal sa headboard ng kama. I can't help but stare at her while she's busy typing. Why is she wasting her time asking me all these questions when I've spent like half of my life visiting here? Hindi niya ba ako nakikilala? Bago siguro siya rito. "Alam po ba ni Daddy na andito ako? I mean, did he not visit me?" She then again gave me that familiar look. "Yun nga po 'yung sunod kong itatanong e, kung sino 'yung parents or guardian niyo para ma-inform po namin sila about dito." What?! Hindi ba 'to Henderson Hospital? I again took a look at my surroundings. I'm pretty sure this is my Dad's workplace! I tried to make things clear and said, "I'm the daughter of Dr. Edward Wayne, he works here." I proudly said, implying she would now understand who I am. But nothing's changed with her expression. "Baka po sa ibang hospital nagtatrabaho ang Dad niyo? Tatlong taon na po kasi ako rito pero wala po akong kilalang Dr. Wayne. Sorry po," nahihiya niyang sambit. Nagusot naman ang mukha ko dahil sa pagtataka. I could not be mistaken! I sighed, nearly losing hope. "Then tell me, what hospital am I in?" "The great healing place in Verlaia, Amethyst Hospital," she proudly said with a genuine smile. What? May gano'n bang ospital sa Verlaia? Pero kaparehong-kapareho talaga ng Henderson Hospital ang labas. She continued with her interview. "Uhm, address niyo po?" "Veco St. Royal Subdivision, Block 05 Lot 47." I briefly answered, yet there she goes again with her unreadable look. "Wala naman pong gano'ng lugar dito sa Verlaia, taga-rito po ba talaga kayo?" I knew it. Does she really live here? Bakit hindi kami nagkakaintindihan? The confusion within me has turned into frustration that led me to irritatingly tell my whole identity necessarily. "Okay, listen, Miss. I am Cashmir Danchel B. Wayne, daughter of Edward Wayne and Kyrene Billy-Wayne. I was born in Henderson Hospital of Verlaia City on the fifteenth day of March 1996, so I am currently twenty years old. I have twin sisters named Azhanti Rose B. Wayne and Zhantel Carraine B. Wayne, who are now fifteen years old. We live in Veco St. Royal Subdivision Block 05 Lot 47. I graduated elementary and high school at Verlaia Academy..." my hand automatically landed on my head as I suddenly felt dizzy. The nurse hurriedly came to check on me and gently laid me down on my bed. "You really need to rest, Ma'am. Your system shutdown due to the accident and has not yet coped. Better clear up your mind for a while. I'll go ahead now." I heard the door closing. She is strange to think that I am strange. Huh? Are we both losing our minds? *** "Perfect? Perfect doesn't exist." "They may look good together, but you can't be so sure that their relationship is perfect. Every relationship has its flaw. Tandaan niyo 'yan." "For five years? Sure ka bang loyal sa 'yo 'yang boyfriend mo, Ate?" "Sometimes they act like they are with you, but the truth is that they are after you." I woke up gasping for air, sobbing, and drowning in those tears. "I can't take this anymore..." I almost did not recognize my own voice. It is husky, broken, and it sounds like a catastrophe. "Miss Cashmir tahan na po... everything's gonna be alright." The nurse said in a comforting voice, rubbing her palm on my back, trying to calm me down. I spent a week here and I guess I'm fine now. My wounds are healed and the pain is gone. But some part of me still aches. I would always find myself alone and locked up in this jail-like room. I once felt glad seeing someone reaching out to me, lending their hands as a comfort, but as it came closer, the more I realized it was the agony embracing me. Yes, I may be physically okay, but mentally and emotionally in pain. Somehow, I wish I didn't have to go home 'cause I cannot stand to see them both happy together while I am still suffering with a burden. "Uhm, Miss Cashmir, you will be discharged today. According to Doc, maayos na raw po ang kondisiyon ninyo. Ano man po 'yang pinagdadaanan niyo ngayon, malalagpasan niyo rin po 'yan. Just be strong," she patted my shoulder as motivation. I smiled as a response. I am now in my casual clothes, handa nang umuwi. "By the way, 'eto po 'yung resibo ng bill niyo. It cost four hundred and eighty thousand pesos. Sabi po kasi ni Sir—uhm I mean, nung lalaking nagdala sa inyo rito, na ibigay raw po namin sa inyo ang sukli kaya 'eto po..." My eyes widened to the envelope she was handing to me. What the hell? I hesitantly took the envelope and began opening it. Could this be anymore surprising? Inside the envelope was a thick pile of money. I frantically counted it with my bare hands—and some of it flew away—but in the middle of my counting the nurse cut me off. "Twenty-thousand pesos po 'yan." Oh, good goodness! For a total of five hundred thousand pesos? Did he just waste half a million pesos for me?! Talaga nga yatang iniinsulto niya ako. Did he really think he could pay off his betrayal with money? If I only knew he was the one who's going to pay my bill, I would not have stepped a foot in this hospital. "Miss Cashmir, kilala niyo po ba kung sinong nakabangga sa inyo?" Nag-aalinlangang tanong ng nurse. "Of, course! He's my..." I trailed off. He's not my boyfriend anymore. "Uhm actually no, hindi ko na po pala maalala. Sino nga po ba?" She immediately looked away. I've noticed a couple of times that when it comes to Hayden, she's avoiding the topic. Bakit kaya? "H-hindi ko rin po kilala," she stuttered. "Tara na po, nag-aantay na ang cab sa baba." "Sabi ni sir Ga— uhm, no'ng lalaki na bigyan ka namin ng special treatment." There was no time left for me to ask questions, so I went out of the hospital with the nurse and the next thing I knew is that I'm already standing right in front of the building. I looked up and read "Amethyst Hospital..." The nurse just nodded. So it's not her nor me that is the strange one, the place is. "Saan po tayo, Ma'am?" The driver asked. "Veco St.," I answered shortly. As expected, the driver seemed confused. "Saan po 'yon, Ma'am?" I smiled and looked at the nurse. She just shrugged and raised her eyebrows. "The town next to Malaya St. po, near SM." I added. "Sa Verlaia po ba 'yon?" Of course it is! What the hell is happening in this world? Has the world turned upside down? Or did the Mayor just replace all the street names? Or what? Am I just dreaming? Exactly! I knew it! Changes of plot and setting only happen when you're dreaming. That's why I almost can't believe that my best friend and my boyfriend would do such a thing to hurt me. I enthusiastically laughed. "Ay, sorry! Nakalimutan kong panaginip lang po pala ito. Hehe." They looked at each other and laughed more enthusiastically than I did. What?! The driver awkwardly laughed. "Hehehe nice joke. So pa'no po? Saan po tayo?" This ain't a dream? Where on Earth am I? "Sure po ba kayong hindi niyo alam ang Veco St.?" He shook his head as an answer. I sighed. "Okay, ididikta ko na lang po 'yung direction. Ano kasi... uhm, ano medyo nakakalimot na na po ako simula noong aksidente," pagdadahilan ko. Tumango siya at pinagbuksan ako ng pinto. The nurse waved goodbye as we left. In the middle of the ride, the nightmares of yesterday again flashed before my eyes. The moment I glance outside, realization hits me. The answers I've been searching for are already scattered just right in front of me. The establishments, street names, and the ambiance are far from what I used to live with. Oh, crap! Am I really dead? Maybe I died in that car accident with Hayden. Tapos siguro buhay pa siya kaya ako lang ang napunta rito. Kung gano'n, sino 'yung lalaking naghatid sa akin sa ospital? Kung patay na ako, isa na lang akong multong pagala-gala rito? Gano'n ba? "Mukhang malalim iniisip niyo, Ma'am, ah?" The driver cut off my thoughts. He is looking at me through his rearview mirror. Patay na rin kaya siya? Ugh! Ano ba 'tong mga pinag-iisip ko?! "Uhm, manong kailan po kayo namatay?" I randomly asked. The driver nearly stopped the car out of shock. Humalakhak siya. "Ma'am, mukha po ba akong kaluluwa na lang?" Ha? Edi buhay pa siya? Buhay pa ako? "Ay sorry po," nahihiya kong paumanhin. He just nodded and smiled. Maybe it's better if I stayed quiet. "Diretso po ba, Ma'am?" Tanong niya. Teka, nasaan na nga ba kami? Hindi ko matandaan ang lugar na nadadaanan namin dahil iba pa rin talaga ito sa Verlaia na nakasanayan ko. Napansin kong magkakadikit na ang mga establishments kaya siguro ay nasa bayan na kami? "Diretso lang po." I stated. I can't keep my eyes off the streets we're passing. I can't believe that this kind of world actually exists. It is a heaven-like version of Verlaia. We are now at gate 6 of the airport, which is really amazing to look at. "Rocky Village, Anchor St," ani ng driver na mukhang tumutukoy sa kasalukuyang lugar na dinadaanan namin. I just nodded and returned my gaze to the window. How thoughtful of him. I really got to thank him for this tour ride. We were about to cross the intersection lane when he spoke again, making sure I'd be able to know where we were already. "Intersection of the two famous roads here in Verlaia. The Henderson and Hillary road, just if you wanna know." Henderson? What? If this isn't my Verlaia, why is there a place named Henderson? Well, I only know one Henderson back in my world. That wealthy old man who owns mostly all of the successful businesses in Verlaia-including the hospital where my father works. Pero matagal nang patay 'yon. He raised his eyebrows and gave me a what-way-we-should-take-look and I said just go straight forward. Tungkol naman sa kalsadang ito? Bakit daw kaya famous? Is this old man a mind-trespasser? Seems like he knows how to read the mind. "The road we are currently taking is Henderson road and that horizontal one is the Hillary. The roads were named after the two richest men here in Verlaia," he paused as I signaled him to turn left. Now we are at Franklin St. Nabasa ko lang. So this must be the Malaya St. from my Verlaia. Okay, almost there. "You mean billionaires?" I asked out of curiosity. "Sort of. Governor Albie Henderson and Mayor Calvin Hillary. Siguro naman kilala mo sila?" I honestly shook my head as a No. "Rumor has it, they have been best of friends ever since they were young and up until now. That's also probably the reason why Veralaia is well-organized. Imagine managing a whole town with your best friend, that is very amazing. " I see, the place says it all. At in fairness sa driver na 'to ha, fluent sa english. "You really don't know anything about it, do you?" He curiously asked. "I don't." "Each and every person of Verlaia surely knows its history. Kahit nga 'yung bunso kong anak e." It is all starting to make sense. "Manong? Hindi po ba panaginip 'to?" "Hindi, hija, kung panaginip man 'to, maswerte ka pa rin na nakarating ka rito." What? Did he mean something else? The car stopped and as I glanced outside, I was surprised to find the familiar house I'd been longing to see. It was my house. How did he know? I haven't told him yet! I gave him a bewildered look and being with him for a second or two had me to acknowledge that he really is good at answering questions without even hearing them out first. "Sabi niyo po kasi subdivision diba? Ito lang naman 'yung subdivision dito," nginuso niya ang subdivision sa labas. I just smiled and handed him my fare. I got off the cab and he told me something before he left... "If you want to find the key, just follow your fate."  ***
Free reading for new users
Scan code to download app
Facebookexpand_more
  • author-avatar
    Writer
  • chap_listContents
  • likeADD