Chapter 1

2283 Words
Chapter 1 "I'm glad that you're both happy together," ani Azhanti habang tinitingnan ang picture namin ni Hayden. "Alam mo, pang limang beses mo na yatang sinabi 'yan ngayong araw," wika ko na hindi pinahalata ang kilig na nararamdaman. Bumaling siya sa akin habang hawak-hawak pa rin ang picture frame. "Grabe, ang swerte niyo talaga sa isa't isa, Ate. I can tell your relationship is really perfect! Imagine, you've been together for five years! Malamang kayo na talaga ang magkakatuluyan," kinikilig niyang sambit. "Perfect? Perfect doesn't exist." A familiar voice joined us as Zhantel walked inside the room, slowly walking towards us, wearing her usual bitchy aura. Umupo siya sa tabi ni Azhanti at diretsong tumingin sa akin. "They may look good together, but you can't be so sure that their relationship is perfect. Every relationship has its flaw. Tandaan niyo 'yan," she continued without cutting the thin line that connects our gaze. The last part was almost a whisper and that gave me chills. Bakit niya kaya sinasabi ang mga 'to? Swear to God, she sounds like an annoying mother giving lectures to her kids. "Here she goes again..." Azhanti rolled her eyes and did not pay attention to what Zhantel said. Kahit alam ni Zhantel na iritado na sa kaniya si Azhanti ay nagpatuloy pa rin ito sa pagsasalita. "For five years? Sure ka bang loyal sa 'yo 'yang boyfriend mo, Ate?" I was about to open my mouth when Azhanti interrupted, trying to ease the tension that surrounded us, but it didn't help. "Hoy, Zhantel! Ano ba namang tanong 'yan? Of course, loyal sa kaniya si kuya Hayden. Aabot ba sila ng five years kung hindi?" She defended. "Ba't ba defensive ka d'yan? 'Tsaka si Ate 'yung tinatanong ko so you might as well just shut your itchy mouth," and they keep arguing about it. While I am here, watching them, still unsure of what to react or what to do. Ano bang meron sa kambal na 'to? Kailan pa sila natutong mangialam sa lovelife ko? Para manahimik sila pareho ay napagdesisyunan kong sagutin na lang ang tanong ni Zhantel. "Oo naman loyal si Hayden sa akin kasi halata naman at ramdam ko 'yon. Bakit mo nga pala natanong?" I did my best to act as if this one's not bothering me. Kahit ang totoo niyan ay kinakabahan na ako sa mga pinagsasabi niya. "Wala lang, curious lang ako. I mean, I used to believe that you got this fairytale kinda love story..." she quoted on the air. "But like what I have just said, perfect doesn't exist. So correction lang, it's an almost perfect fairytale, Ate," she continued. I cringed as her irritating voice invaded my innocent mind. I thought she was done with her lectures, but then her mouth opened once again. She leaned closer towards me and said something that was loud enough for me to hear and enough for Azhanti to miss. "I'm not saying that you should not trust your prince, Ate. But please be careful..." she paused. "A fairytale is just a fairytale. And oh, you do watch movies, don't you? So you must know that every fairytale has a villain. Sometimes they act like they are with you, but the truth is that they are after you." I froze. It hit me so hard and I hardly know why. Those words had not yet been digested in my mind but I already felt the pain. She sarcastically laughed. "Don't take this so seriously. I don't want you to lose your mind." Thank God she finally stood up. But before she could take a step, she let out her final words. "By the way, sorry for interrupting your lovely scene. I was just going to get my bag. I gotta go. Love you both!" She winked before turning her back at us. She even left us with our jaw-dropped. Finally, I got the chance to sink those words into my system. Out of all those lectures, the last part is what has been carved into my mind. "Sometimes they act like they are with you, but the truth is that they are after you." "Ugh! I really hate her. She's always making things so complicated. Don't mind her, Ate, nasobrahan lang siguro sa talino 'yon." She groaned at first but shifted into a happy child. Ngayon ko lang din napansin na nasa tabi ko na siya. Her reaction made me smile. She really is the opposite of Zhantel. She may not be as smart, talented and popular as Zhantel, but there is something in her that Zhantel does not have—the innocence, purity and kindness of soul. Her phone rang and she immediately answered it. She's now busy talking with someone over the phone while I am still sitting beside her and here it goes again... "Sometimes they act like they are with you, but the truth is that they are after you." Why do I have this feeling like it's gonna ruin me one day? It seems like it'll bring chaos into my life. There's a part of me telling me to just ignore it, but knowing Zhantel? She would not say anything nonsense! "Hinding hindi magagawa ni Hayden na saktan ako." I noted to myself with assurance. "Ate Dansh?" "Ate?" I wouldn't even notice that she was calling out to me until my eyes captured her waving hand in front of my face. Then I finally snapped back. "Huh? may sinasabi ka ba?" She smiled and gave me her phone. Nagtataka kong kinuha 'yon. As I looked at the screen, I saw a familiar name—it was Cj. There's no way Cj would talk to me, so I'm assuming that it's my best friend Safia—who probably is messing with her brother and Azhanti's phone conversation. She does this a lot. "Hey, missed me?" I started. "Of course! So, how are you and Hayden?" She asked. "We're actually doing well. We often go out and we went shopping just yesterday." "By the way, bukas na 'yong birthday ng kapatid n'ya 'di ba? Yey! Party party!" She reminded. Oh, I almost forgot, birthday nga pala ni Scarlet bukas. Ang nag-iisang kapatid ni Hayden na ka-edad lang din ng mga kapatid ko. "So sick of staying home, huh?" pagbibiro ko. Soon as I heard a chuckle from the other line—which indicated that the conversation was over— I hung up the call. *** Time passed so easily. It is already Scarlet's birthday today. I'm with Hayden now in his newly-bought matte black mustang heading to his sister's grand party. While I was in the middle of admiring my oh—so—oozing—hot—boyfriend who looks so mature and gentle in his black polo that accentuates his muscles, I suddenly felt the urge of wanting to drive him—oh I mean to stop the car and ask him to let me drive. "Babe...." I said in a seductive tone while crawling my left hand onto his thighs. Thinking that it would be a little bit convincing. He glanced at me and I found a mixture of confusion and wanting to laugh in his face. And at that moment he knew something was up for I am not that kind of girl. "What's gotten into you?" He asked while holding back his laughter. Kung hindi ko lang siya kinukumbinsi na payagan ako mag-drive baka nasapak ko na 'to. Tawanan ba naman ako? "Can you please let me drive?" I said like a child wanting a candy. I even had to unleash my acting skills just to please him. It all went to waste when he immediately said "No." I felt a little sting in my heart. Hindi ako sanay ma-reject ng mga taong malapit sa akin. Is it my fault growing up spoiled? Na lahat ng gusto ko ay nakukuha ko? "Please?" I begged. Unfortunately, he only shook his head No. I stamped my feet just to show him some frustration and stubbornness. "Come on! marunong naman akong mag drive, e!" As the usual, matured Hayden, he did not react to anything I have just said and still is focused on the road. Go, Danchel! Show him more of your acting skills, those that you got from workshops. "Now I know..." I uttered, he then glanced again with curiosity in his eyes, which cheered me up and gave me hope. "That uhm... you must just love your precious newly-bought matte black mustang more than your girlfriend. Yeah I got it," I said, emphasizing the last part. "Of course not! I'm just being romantic like a prince," he mumbled. Prince? Fairytale? Sh*t! It's haunting me again. The picture of Zhantel flashed in my mind but eventually faded as Hayden stopped the car. As I turned to him, he was already facing me. I was about to ask him why he pulled over... "Okay fine. I'll let you drive after I come back, I'm just going to buy some beverages," he gave me a peck on my cheek before he left. Soon as he left, I immediately transferred to the driver's seat and my hands couldn't get off of the stirring wheel. It's been a long time since I was able to drive for myself because having a boyfriend like Hayden is also like having a driver for life. I felt something vibrating under my seat. It was his phone. Someone texted him. Naipit ko pala, buti na lang hindi ko nabasag 'yung screen. I didn't intend to read the message 'cause it's not really my thing to check his phone all the time and besides, we both should at least have privacy. Pero kasi naka-display sa lock screen ang message. From: Safia Are you with Danchel? That was a text from Safia. I wasn't finished with the first message when another one suddenly popped up. From: Safia Hey babe, why are you not texting me back? I nearly threw the phone away. Babe? Did she just call him babe? No, maybe she intended to send it to someone. But, no! She doesn't have a boyfriend! Then why did she call my boyfriend 'babe'? Is there something going on between them? I didn't notice that the phone was vibrating again 'cause my hands were shaking as well. From: Safia Babe can I call you? There's no way she sent the wrong messages to the same person thrice. From: Safia Babe can I call you? Missin' you na kahit palagi naman tayong magkasama. There, my body started to shake. Everything inside me is trembling at this moment. Tears are also running down my face. From: Safia Hayden babe? What are you doing? Are you busy right now? Will you mind if I call you? Binuksan ko ang messages niya ngunit wala silang chat history. He probably deleted it. Safia's caller I.D, lighted up the screen. I don't know where I got the strength to answer the call when I'm already teared into pieces. My heart is now literally pounding inside. I could hear its hysterical beating banging against my chest. I cringed as I heard her once-lovely-now-a-nightmare voice from the other line. [ Babe! Thank God you answered my call. I really miss you. I can't wait to see you again. And oh, make sure na ihahatid mo nang maaga si Dansh mamaya, ha? I want you to be just mine tonight... ] A balloon that is nearly bursting out due to too much presence of air—is exactly what I am feeling right now. I want to cry out loud. [ Babe are you there? Is there a problem? ] In my peripheral vision, I saw Hayden walking towards the car. But before he could get closer, I immediately wiped my tears away 'cause, obviously, I didn't want to show him how devastated I already am. The windows are tinted so I must assume he hasn't seen me putting back his phone just where it was before he left. I released the air I'd been trying to hold back since earlier. Glancing at the rearview mirror to check how I look and I winced as I realized how horrible my face is. Then the door flung open. "I'm so sorry if you waited too long, the lane at the counter was quite long and there were like seven people in my queue, so...that's it, let's go." He hasn't seen my face yet because I intentionally faced the window beside me. I furiously twisted the key in the ignition and started the engine. The deafening sound of my heartbeats built a barrier between us. I can see him screaming out at me, but that doesn't matter at this moment. "Dansh you're going 180, slow down!" He frantically screamed. My hands are shaking in anger. The surroundings became blurry due to over speeding. Hindi ko na rin ma-control ang sarili ko. "Danchel pull over!" Let's face our death together, my love. "Danchel do you really wanna die?!" The next thing I know, we're both bathing in our own blood. I'm standing here, two meters away from the car I was driving earlier, watching it covered with smoke produced by itself. The glasses are broken into pieces. And there was Hayden, his face soaking in blood with tiny particles of glass showered on his body. He weakly moved, trying to reach for me—who seemed lifeless. My hand flew to my mouth. I can't believe I'm actually watching myself dying from afar. The image of the scene I was watching is now slowly fading away. Then I got hit by a car. How the hell did that happen? ***
Free reading for new users
Scan code to download app
Facebookexpand_more
  • author-avatar
    Writer
  • chap_listContents
  • likeADD