Astraea Achie
“ You shouldn’t do that! That was against the law!!”
Hm? What was that? I heard something… Where am I? It is so dark, cold, wet… uncomfy. Ano ito? Nasaan ako?
My head continues to wonder when a pair of warm hands hug my body. It was very gentle.
“Bakit hindi pa rin siya nagigising?” I heard some gibberish words, but I couldn’t understand much. The voice was shaking and sounded gentle.
Sinubukan kong buksan ang mga mata ko. It is dim. In my peripheral vision I can see a woman, crying. Her head is on my shoulder. She fell asleep from crying, the redness around her eyes was evident. She looks familiar, like a young version of me, only black hair. Nakapalibot ang kaniyang mga braso sa akin.
Bakit parang ang liit ko ata? Wait… The last thing I remember was me absorbing all the light I could get and… now, I am here.
I did it. Nakabalik ako. I am so relieved… I can now change the future.
I sighed as I looked around. I tried speaking, but my throat was dry. I tried moving my hands, my fingers moved but my body and head seemed so heavy. My heartbeats are also so fast, para akong kulang sa hininga. I moved my shoulders trying to move around, and the person beside me woke up.
“OH MY GOD! SHE’S AWAKE!” As she panicked, a lady older than her came to the room. “TINA! CALL SAGE AND THE FAMILY DOCTOR!” She shouted as she held me gently but tight.
May kinuha siya sa gilid at sinuot iyon sa kaniyang tenga and monitored my heartbeat.
I was feeling dizzy with all the shouting, binuksan rin ang ilaw kaya na silaw ako.
Maya-maya pa ay narinig ko ulit na bumukas ang pinto. Hindi ko na sila kita. Tanging yapak lang ang naririnig ko. Isinara ko na rin ang aking mga mata dahil parang nagliliwab ito sa sobrang liwanag.
“Sage.” The lady with the stethoscope called. “Call your father, tell him to get home fast. Achie woke up.” She instructed the short one. It looks like it was his son. The name is also familiar.
The person with the big silhouette came near me. He inspected me like a doctor. Siya siguro ang tinatawag na family doctor kanina. He asked me various questions, but I couldn't talk and understand much. The only words I understood were okay, can, and alright.
Patuloy lang sila sa pagdidiskusyon sa kalagayan ko nang marinig ko ulit ang nagsasalita kanina. I am so sure that is not someone who is in this room. The voice sounded mature now, unlike the child-like voice earlier.
─── static sounds ───
“You should be punished.”
“You broke the law.”
─── static sounds ───
I still can’t understand it though. They were just static sounds, and my head was getting so dizzy.
“ ACHIE !ASTRAEA ACHIE! ” I felt a warm liquid running down my nose, and my vision became black.
─── .*.·:·.✧ ✦ ✧.·:·.*. ───
“Kumusta siya, Luke? Kailan siya gigising? Tatlong araw na simula nang magising siya at dumugo ang ilong.” nanginginig na boses ng nagsabi.
Binuksan ko ang mga mata ko para makita sino ang nagsalita, ngunit napapikit ulit ako dahil sa sobrang liwanag ng paligid. Para akong nabubulag sa liwanag. Patuloy pa rin silang nag-uusap, pinakinggan ko na lang ang mga boses nila.
Dalawang boses lalaki at isang boses babae. The lady sounded like the person who was beside me when I woke up three days ago, as the lady said earlier. Although I couldn’t understand much of what they were saying that day, since my head was buzzing so much.
“Maraming salamat, Luke. Magpahinga ka na rin, gabi na at babyahe ka pa.” Ani ng isang boses lalaki na hindi ko narinig last three days ago.
Gabi na? Pero bakit ang liwanag kaninang pagdilat ko? Dumilat akong muli at nasilaw sa sobrang liwanag.
Oh god! Nabulag ba ako? Ito ba ang parusa ko sa pagsagap lahat ng liwanag at taking advantage of my power?
NO! THIS CAN’T BE! HOW CAN I CHANGE THE FUTURE IF I CAN’T SEE?!
I jolted up and cried loudly. “MOM! DAD! I CAN’T SEE! I CAN’T SEE! IT’S SO BRIGHT! WHERE ARE YOU?!” I screamed at the top of my lungs, hoarsely, as my throat was dry from the long sleep; and kept on trying to see in the vast bright white light, then blinking multiple times as my eyes were burning through the bright light.
I hysterically reached for someone, nearly fell from the bed, when someone held me. They turned off the lights and I can see them now, not clearly, but they are visibly blurry.
I looked around, it was my room before the apocalypse came. I looked at the person holding me, even squinted my eyes to look at his face. He looks like my dad but younger, maybe because I came back when I was still a kid, but I am not sure due to my blurry vision.
I heard before that the first fallen star was from the year XXXX, when I was only 5 years old. I may be younger than 5 now.
“Aster, are you okay now? Is the light too bright? Mommy is sorry.” I looked at the lady last time, she was mom. I didn’t recognize her voice and silhouette. She still sounded so gentle and concerned.
“Achilla, Clover, let me check her condition. It looks like her eyes are very sensitive to light. It may be because there was a solar eclipse when she fell on the lake and nearly drowned. Usually, when someone drowns, they tend to look up.” The doctor walked towards me, he held a small flashlight. Itinutok niya ng ilaw sa aking mata at nasilaw akong muli. Ipipikit ko sana uli ang aking mata nang ibuklat niya itong muli.
I heard my mom gasp, “What happened to her eyes?!” I was so confused about what she was saying. I looked for the big mirror near my bed. It was blurry, but I saw that my eyes were gray.
From what I remember, I have black eyes before the stars fell and made everyone sick for weeks. After I got my affinity from the second fallen star, my eyes started to lighten, so it was no shock to me to have gray eyes. Although, it made me wonder why I have gray eyes at the age of 3, I guess.
They said I fell from the lake after sightseeing the eclipse. That was when I was 3, if I was right. I can’t remember it though, since it was before I even started to remember things, pero naikwento iyon ng lola ko rati. She said that it made everyone panic since I was asleep for how many months and mom was bawling her eyes out and was blaming herself. I also have a picture of it, surrounded by small colourful trees. Speaking of it, I am still surrounded by small colourful trees.
“Oh God,” Mom cried as she held me close to her. “It was my fault, darling. Mommy is so sorry.” Tumabi sa kaniya si dad at niyakap ito.
“No, love. It was no one’s fault. She tripped and fell. No one wants this to happen, so stop blaming yourself.” Softly, dad combed mom’s hair.
“Don't worry, ma’am. It doesn’t look that serious. Normally, people who expose their eyes to the solar eclipse without proper protection lose their eyesight completely. Aster’s case doesn’t seem like one. She can still regain her eyesight from a little therapy. I will recommend an ophthalmologist friend of mine, and don’t worry, she is like us and has studied the herbal plants that are effective for us.” The doctor said, while writing a short note.
“This is her contact and name. I will call her for a heads-up. I will go now, ma’am and sir. Have a good evening.” He looked at my side then caressed my head. “Don’t worry, kiddo. Everything will be alright. With the body of our clan, it will be fast, and you’ll regain your eyesight in no time.” he smiled, I guessed from his voice. I can see them but not clearly, because their faces are missing and blurry.
“Take care, Mr. doctor.” I said, as he stood up and arranged his belongings. He looked at me once again, and smiled.
The door opened and everyone looked at the small boy with a young lady following him, as from what the silhouettes looked like. “Mom, Tina said, Aster is awake.” He rubbed his eyes, and looked around. He looks like he just woke up. Sabagay, it was already night.
It was Kuya Sage, now I remember. Super liit niya kasi now, so I didn’t recognize him agad. The Kuya Sage I remember is a strong older brother, not this cutie. I giggled looking at him, he is so cute.
“Why is it so dark?” He said, confusedly turning the lights on. I was taken aback, so I screamed and held my eyes.
“Sage, turn off the lights.” Mom said. Kuya hurriedly turned off the lights, still confused. “Why?” He stuttered.
“Achie, are you okay? Does it still hurt?” Dad asked, while mom explained to Kuya why I screamed. He looked shocked and guiltily walked near me and sat on my bed.
“I am sorry, Achie. I won’t do it next time. Are your eyes okay? Can kuya look?” He looked at me with worriedness and held my face.
“It is okay. I’m fine. You didn’t know about it in the first place.” I looked at him directly, making him gasp when he saw my eye colour.
I looked at Tina, “Tina, could you please get me some drinking water? My throat hurts.” I pleadingly said, while holding my neck.
“Oh my, sure little lady.” She lovingly said, then walked out to get water.
Mom sat beside me and hugged me tight. “I missed you so much, baby. Don’t make me worry about you that much again, okay? Next time be careful, hm?” Tears fell down her face again. She sniffed, so I hugged her back, comforting her.
Tina came back and handed me a glass of water and a glass of warm milk. “Little lady, here’s your water. I also prepared some milk. I guessed that you might be hungry because of not eating anything for the past 7 months. Tomorrow, I’ll ask Chef Klei for an egg porridge. Is it alright with you?” Helping hold the glass of water. I chugged the water down slowly, then the warm milk.
Seven months? Mamita said, it was only 3 months. How come it became 7? May kinalaman ba into sa pagbalik ko?
The milk made my stomach warm and full. After drinking it, I yawned. Dad looked at the time, then he said, “It is already past midnight, come all, let us all sleep and let Achie rest more.”
Inalalayan niya si mommy patayo, “Can we sleep here next to Achie this night, love?” Mom said as she hugged dad on the side.
“Sure, love.” He kissed my mom on the forehead and looked at kuya. He hugged kuya as well, and kissed his forehead. “Go, sleep na, Kuya Sage. So, you have plenty of energy to play with Achie tomorrow, okay? Goodnight, Sage.”
Kuya nodded and hugged him back, and also came near me and mom to hug us both, and kiss me good night.
“Tina, can you assist Sage to his room?” Mom looked at her as she nodded. “Thank you, and have a good night’s rest.”
Mom and dad slept beside me. Soon I felt my eyes become heavy and fell asleep.