Chapter 15

2922 Words
Rayni sat on her chair and turned her computer on. "How about your meetings?" I walked toward her desk and leaned beside her, "Don't tell me you don't want to separate from me?" "Yes. I'm going to miss you." She said with some redness in her cheeks. "Cute." My phone vibrates inside my bag. "Just a moment." "Do you want me to...?" She pointed at the door indicating to leave me... LEAVE ME?! NO! Dito lang siya. "No, stay here." I grabbed her hand as I slid to answer my phone. "Hello? Is it done? How about his wife?" Napatingin ako sakanya. Titig na titig ang lola niyo. Rayni smiled, so I smiled back. "I guess he doesn't have time to clean his mess before you arrive. Okay. Thank you for the update, Drei. Bye, love you too." I immediately hung up. "What?! Did you just say 'love you too' to a guy?" She was about to let my hand go pero hinigpitan ko ang hawak ko sakanya. "No need to get jealous. He's like an older brother to me." "Hmm... okay. What was the call all about?" "Barker." "You were the one who called the police?" "No, I think Hannah is." I paused and stared at her for a second, "Andrei and I grew up in the orphanage. He's now the chief of police. We planned to call him if Barker bothers me again. And since I just got my phone this morning..." "Hold on. His wife?" "I talked to her. And it turns out that he doesn't want to sign their divorce papers. They were married in Chicago and filed the papers there. I promised her that if I took him down, I'd give her an apartment and she could start her new life again." "Are you a saint? Grabe ka. How about the, 'doesn't have time to clean his mess?'" "He has a lot of illegal paper copies. I guess he doesn't know how to shred paper. A bar and a few massage parlors that don't have permits to operate." "Wow.. that was.. I intend to buy his company, but this one is great." "Can you stop buying everything?" Natawa naman ako, ang hilig niya kasing bilhin ang lahat. Perks of being a billionaire ba? "Why? It's a good investment." She chuckled as well. She slid her chair closer to me and hugged my waist. Okay, relax tayo Blaine. Huwag mong ipahalatang deds na deds ka sakanya. Kalmahan mo lang ha? "You scared me when you were talking to him. That tone sends shivers down my spine." I'm stroking her hair, "Really? But that was just my 40 anger percentage." "W-what? 4-40?" She suddenly gazes at me, "That's f*****g chilling." "And I'm still furious." I really wanted to hurt that guy. If he wasn't older than me, I probably would've hit him. Labas sa ilong 'yung paghingi niya ng pasensya. Sarap hambalusin. Before I knew it, Rayni is standing between my thighs, her hand is on my neck, thumb on my cheek, and she tilts her head while closing the gap between us. Shet! I hate this kind of scene inside the office! "Do you want me to kiss you? Let me try to cool your head." Ugh, that sensual tone is making me weak... fighting to steady myself at the same time my lips tingle, begging to touch her. The loud bang of the door cuts through the tension in the midst of us. Fuckhit! Konti na lang eh, maglalapat na sana eh, kainis naman eh. Rayni immediately sat on her chair and moved to her computer while I moved quickly on the windows. I almost tripped. My goodness. "Nice... view." I blurted out. Nakakahiya tangina. "Maybe you need to bring back the 'knock before you enter' rule. Don't you think?" Bless teasingly said. "So.. many... emails today, right?" Sabi ni Rayni na parang nagta-type siya. "Maybe if you start working, those emails will be gone by now." Hannah laughs. Nice timing naman nitong dalawang 'to. Ihagis ko kaya dito sa bintana? Based on their tone, they caught us on the hop. Ugh! Just wait, Hannah. Just wait. Lintik lang ang walang ganti. "Oh, right. Let's go to... our... company?" I turned to face my secretary. "You can work here." "I don't have my laptop." I started approaching the door but Bless and Hannah blocked my path. "What are you two doing?" "What's wrong, Bless?" Rayni asked. "He's still in the lobby po, Ms. Fuentes." "What?!" I felt Rayni's hands on my shoulders, and I bit my lip in frustration, "What the f**k does he want?" "Nuh-uh. You can't get mad. Chill, relax, calm down." Hinawakan ni Hannah 'yung braso ko, "I already told Drei na nandito si Barker they're on their way, kaya kumalma ka. You have a meeting in five minutes. I informed the others that you're doing a zoom meeting." "Five minutes? How can I— where do I—" Bwakanangshit, eh wala 'yung laptop ko. Ano ba 'yan Barker! "Bless, can you get me some curtains? Or blankets? And get me another laptop." "Okay. I'll be right back." "I'll help her... find a curtain. Baka maligaw pa, tapos sa iba mahulog mahirap na." "Hans." Kahit saan talaga mapunta 'tong babaeng 'to ang harot pa din. "Charot lang, 'to naman. Basta babalik kami kaagad." "You can resume whatever you're doing a moment ago. Kakatok na kami mamaya. Promise." "Bless ha. Hindi ka naman ganyan noon." "Grabe ka Ms. Fuentes. So ako po sinisisi niyo kung bakit gan—" "Hannah, my meeting." Pinanlakihan ko siya ng mata. Both of them laugh while leaving the room. She pulled me closer to her, "Good timing. I really want to see how you work." "Are you sure you're not trying to get any information from my company?" "I'm sorry but, you're in my office. You can see my company's papers on my desk. Some of them are confidential." "Okay, fine." "Can I... kiss you?" "Ms. Fuentes, we're at your workplace." She leans closer to me, "I know. Ikaw kasi... nakakaadik ka." She's blushing?! Is this real? Puta. Seryoso? O baka I need to wear my glasses? But I don't think I need one, kitang-kita ko pa din kasi 'yung ganda niya. Especially her great form in her mint green suit. Yummy! "Uh... pwede mamaya nalang? After work?" Ayokong nabibitin sa true lang. Baka dumating nanaman 'yung dalawang malaking istorbo. I'll endure it even if I want to taste her right here, right now. "The stock room is located on the 30th floor, so... we have... at least hmm... 7-11 minutes." She said in between Eskimo kisses. I immediately held my breath as I felt her scorching air. I grabbed her shoulder when my knees trembled, enthralled by her gorgeous eyes. Heartbeats syncing as one. I detected myself leaning closer to her, meeting her lips in a sweet and heartfelt kiss that soon turned hungry and rough. I wrapped my arms around her neck and her skin is hot as her tongue. After a few minutes of a bloody fight for dominance, I won. Of course, I didn't yield this time. The next thing I knew. I'm sitting on her lap, she's between my thighs. Sensually stroking my thigh and waist, which caused my.... clenching wetly. I was running out of breath so I gently pushed her away. I kissed her cheek, "Baka bigla silang dumating." "That was... wow. Tapos may nalasahan akong tapa." Sabay tawa siya ng very light. Sinapak ko nga siya braso, "Huwag ka nga. Hindi ako kumain ng tapa, 'oy." "Kumain ka.... last week." "Kapal mo! Nagtoothbrush ako!" Tumayo na ako at umupo sa kabilang couch. "'Wag mo na akong hahalikan ha." "Joke lang. Pero kumain ka talaga ng tapa. Sinubuan kita kanina." Ako? Kumain? Parang wala naman akong naalala. I remember drinking coffee. Hmm, 'yung tiwala ko dito pabawas ng pabawas, ayoko ng maniwala sa maganda niyang mukha. Tumabi na siya sa'kin, "Tinry ko lang kung kakainin mo kasi nganga ka lang ng nganga. You didn't reject the food so.... ayun. Ganyan ka ba talaga kapag may ginagawa hindi mo alam na may nagsusubo ng pagkain sa'yo?" "Hindi naman? Hindi ko alam, siguro?" "Pa'no kung may ibang sinubo sa'yo? Ano 'yun nganganga ka na lang?" Ibang sinubo? Hoy! Iba 'yang iniisip mo! Siraulo ka talaga Blaine! "I didn't know that you had a dirty mind, Ms. Kingsley." Napatingin kaagad ako sakanya, and here she is with a mischievous grin on her face. Ako? Dirty mind? Hindi kaya. Sige, medyo lang. "What are you talking about? May... ano... may naisip lang ako sa.... meeting ko... para mamaya." "Then why are you blushing?" "Mainit lang dito sa office mo. I have sensitive skin... when it's... hot." I fan myself with my hand. "Mainit? Gusto mo palamigin ko?" She's squinting her eyes and bit her lip. In short, mukha siyang manyak. "Ewan ko sa'yo. Balakajan." I stood up and scanned her office. "Do you have a room here?" "Oh, bawal may meeting ka pa. Sa bahay nalang para walang istorbo." She winked and smiled sweetly. Pinagsasasasaasasabi nito? "Anong bawal? Anong sa bahay nalang? Kulang ka ba sa kape?" "You asked me if I have a room here. Eh para saan ba 'yun?" "You're the one who has a dirty mind, Ms. Fuentes." I crossed my arms, "Tinanong ko lang para doon nalang ako magmeeting, and so you won't be disturbed by covering your whole office with blankets." "Ahhhhhhh, no. You can't go there." "Why? Are you hiding someone?" "Babe, I'm not hiding 'some—" Don't babe babe me. I'm not falling for that. "Then why can't I go there?" "Baka kasi hindi na tayo makapagtrabaho.... You know what I mean?" She scratched the back of her ear and gazed at the floor. "Bakit naman eh we fell asleep next to each other last night." I know what she meant, I'm not dumb. Magkatabi kami, oo. Pero nothing happened. Ngayon pa kayang we have work to do. "Ahh... ehh... kasi... o-oh sige na nga, basta don't blame me if you—" Before she finished her sentence, someone knocked and she immediately ordered them to come inside. "Ms. Fuentes, ito na po 'yung blankets and clips." "And Ms. Kingsley, here's your laptop. Fresh from your company." "Why—" "Ops. I know you can't work with someone else's belongings, so kinontak ko na po kaagad si Ms. Abreo pagkalabas na pagkalabas namin dito kanina to bring your laptop here. ASAP and safely." "That fast?" "Nagpahatid siya kay Ms. Del Mundo na may motorsiklu este motorsiklo." "Okay...? Salamat." "You're welcome, ma'am. Basta 'yung Christmas leave ko paki pirmahan nalang po ha?" "Ayun na eh, okay na sana eh, bumanat ka pa eh." "Nagtry lang baka makalusot hehehe." "Uhh... kami na magko-cover ng office ko. Magset up ka na muna dyan." "Naks, ang sweet! Sana hindi lang sa umpisa 'yan, Ms. Fuentes." "Hannah." "Ito na po. Working na." As my Rayni said, the three of them arranged the curtains for my background. They covered anything that would reflect her office, even the couch. Pinahirapan talaga niya sarili niya, 'wag lang akong pumunta sa kwarto niya. Gigil niya aku. Kainis, ano kayang meron do'n? ***** I'm preparing myself for the meeting. I was late, of course. ? This is the first late in my 10 years in the business. I immediately joined the discussion, "I'm sorry that I'm doing a Zoom meeting now." "No, it's fine. I think we can do this often instead of driving from office to office." Mr. Mariano said. One of my business partners. "Yes, I agree. We can sign any papers while talking." Ms. Castillo added. One of my business partners as well. All of the people in the meeting are in favor of you doing a Zoom meeting. "Thank you. Let's start the meeting?" Rayni took some of her papers and sat in front of me. She placed her hair on her left shoulder. Flirtatiously. I think she's seducing me. And it's working. I feebly cleared my throat to get her attention, at ang loka kinindatan lang ako. Doesn't she have a meeting? She's distracting me. She's hot when she's reading the papers like that and playing with her pen. "Ms. Kingsley, do you agree with Ms. Depita?" "Y-yes, of course." "Are you listening to us?" "Yes, loud and clear." "Ms. Kingsley, her preferred land is less popular. If we give her a go, this project will absolutely fail." "Oh, sorry. Is this about another location of our brand?" This is embarrassing. Tiningnan ko ng masama si Rayni, she mouthed 'wala akong kasalanan'. Akala mo lang wala. Mamaya ka sa'kin. "I'm sorry Ms. Depita, but I'm on the team... honestly it's hard to choose between Makati and Pasig," Considering na they're just 16 minutes away from each other, but since we're business people and money is the most important... "I'm on team Makati. We already have factory stores in QC so we need to target the second wealthiest city." Sinulyapan ko si Rayni looks like she's eavesdropping. Her eyes were saying something, so I gave her a sign to say it quietly. Kinuha niya 'yung notebook niya at nagsulat. "Let people decide, sell your things in both places and...." And? She didn't finish the word in the notebook. But she gestured something that gave me an idea. "Guys, how about this? We're placing pop-up stores in Makati and Pasig. Whatever store is more popular, then we're placing the store brand there. What do you think?" ***** 20 minutes and my meeting was done. But Rayni's meeting is not done yet. Umalis siya kanina, hindi ko man lang nakiss. Ayoko naman siya i-text at baka makaistorbo ako sa meeting niya. Ugh. I miss her. "Ms. Kingsley, are you done?" "Yes." She walks toward me, "Investment meeting in two minutes." "Can you get me a coffee... please?" "Okay. Ms. Fuentes is still in her meeting." "I know and I miss her already." "I'll get your coffee now before you lose your mind there." "You're lucky you're working with your girl." She starts giggling, "I know, right? Not like the friend I know—" "Don't tease me or I'll let you drive and go to our company." I arched a brow and crossed my arms. "Okay, okay. You're slowly losing your screws. Better get your coffee now. Baka maloka ka dyan kakaisip kay mommy Rayni." "Mommy ka dyan. Same age lang kayo huy 'wag kang feeling, Hannahtot." "It's Hannah! Not Hannahtot!" Natawa naman ako sa reaction niya, natawa na din siya after. Tapos umalis na pagkatapos tumawa. Ganito kami kabaliw niyang babaitang 'yan. ---------- "I'm done," She stretched her arms. "How about you?" "Not yet." "Let's go to your office. I want to see it. I'll drive." "Hmm... okay. Can you tell the lovebirds? Bilisan mo, if you're not here in 5 minutes. I'm leaving." She instantly left the room, ang cute naman ng bebe na 'yun. She's not the terrifying Rayni when she's with me, one of the things that I like about her. It's like I have a girlfriend and a daughter at the same time. ---------- 6:40 PM nang makarating kami sa office ko. We drove her car while the other two drove Hannah's car. Ang weird nga kasi ang tahimik ni Rayni the whole ride, even inside the lift. "Nice~" Rayni exclaimed when she stepped inside my office. "Have a seat. I'll read and sign more papers." I pointed at the chair in front of my desk, para do'n siya umupo so I could see her even in my peripheral vision. Tapos naupo na ako sa upuan ko. "Do you always work this late on Sundays?" She asked as she sat in the chair. "Yes. I hate it when the papers are piling up." I replied without looking at her. "So, you don't know what day off is?" "Nope. Never heard of it." I looked at her because she suddenly became silent, "Why?" She placed both of her elbows on my desk and rested her chin in her palm, "Nothing. You're hot while working." "I have heard that a million times now." "Sino nagsabi?! Papatumba ko." Napatayo siya sa upuan niya. Jealous type din pala 'to eh. "Why are you asking who said that?" "Because... you're my girlfriend?" Girlfriend? That's pleasant to the ears. Especially when that word came out of her flavorful mouth. What the f*****g s**t? Okay. Heart, calm down. Putcha, I didn't expect to hear that! Alam ko namang kami na, but I don't know why it didn't register with me. I knew it! I'm going to settle down before 30. I need to take cooking lessons. Ay, before enrolling in a cooking class. I think I need to learn how to handle a knife first. What am I even saying? "So, who are they?" "You don't need to know." She approached me to the side and leaned on my desk. "Are you telling me or not?" I claimed her lips again. I don't know how long, but when I felt her hand on my nape, I pulled away. Baka kung saan pa mapunta eh. I urgently turned to my laptop. I didn't want her to see my tomato face. "Can you stop asking and let me do my work?" "How about you?" She's searching for something in my office. "Do you have a room?" "Secret walang clue." "Unfair, pero sige basta you're sleeping at my place again."
Free reading for new users
Scan code to download app
Facebookexpand_more
  • author-avatar
    Writer
  • chap_listContents
  • likeADD