UNO
"Oh my gosh! Thank you! God, thank you."
I whispered to myself. Halos mapasigaw na ako sa tuwa, Parang iiyak na ako noong nabasa ko ang acceptance letter ng Ambasciata d'Italia.
Nag-apply kasi ako dun ng aking internship. I am Sora 18 years old, a third year BA Foreign Language student major in Italian. I am of Eastern Asian descent yung biological mother ko kasi ay isang haponesa kaya maputi ako makinis, 5'5,medyo payat ngunit sexy dahil sa may future ako at singkit ang mga maya.I haven't met my father na sa tingin namin ay is ang Filipino. I am living with my adopted mother na si Mama Lucing isang single mom na businesswoman and I have a stepsister Ate Riza na nag wowork sa Italy.
Kumbaga para akong odd egg ng aming pamilya, but kahit ganun tinuring nila akong parang real family member, parang tunay na anak, tunay na kapatid.
Don't be surprised na ganito ako mag salita kasi taglish talaga ang kinagisnan ko since I was a kid, mama Lucing worked hard as well as ate later on to send me to prestigious private schools. We are not that rich but they see my potential. Ilang beses ako na accelerate noong high school and elementary Kaya kahit na 18 palang ako na sa third year na ako.
"Ayieee-congratulations, bestie sa mukha l mo palang alam ko na na accepted ka! "
"am I that obvious bestie?"tanong ko kay Sienna na best friend ko.
"ay, sobra, at expected naman sayo e, ikaw ang top one ng ating batch kaya Yung embassy na yan, at tatanggapin ka talaga, I'm so happy for you Sora."
" thank you, bestie"
"Attention class, now that you have received your acceptance letters from the various institutions you have sent your application with I expect you to do your best, as you report to your superiors tomorrow."
Natapos ng maaga ang aming klase. At para maka paghanda for tomorrow umuwi na ako kaagad ng bahay.
Mama Lucing wasn't around, she's out of town making sure na yung supplies ng aming poultry, livestock and vegetable business ay tuloy-tuloy kaya I'm left on my own. I ate a simple dinner at na tulog ng maaga.
°°°°°°°
I was positive that today will turn out to be a good one. I woke up on time at hindi traffic papuntang office.
Kaya lng when I arrived at the office-
"Hi good morning I am Sora de Luna I was accepted to do my internship here. I am taking BAFL from Zvezdy International College (ZIC) .
When the receptionist looked at me she raised her eyebrows at sinabing-
"well late ka ms.Sora!"
"But I was told na pumunta dito ng 8am"I replied.
"Then baka Mali ang sinabi sayo or mali ang pagkarinig mo, pumunta ka sa 4th floor at hanapin mo si Miss Lori.
Late Bakit ako late? E it's just 7:28 pa lang,I run towards the elevator but sobrang tagal bumaba, kaya nag decide akong gamitin yung hagdan promising myself to freshen up prior to meeting my boss.
When I arrived at the 4th floor sumalubong sa akin ang isang pandak, maputi at medyo chubby na babae na sa tingin ko ay edad 40 something na. Mukha syang masungit kaya I braced myself . Scary kaya kanina yung receptionist.
But then she said-
"Hello you are Ms. Sora right? I did recognize you from your CV." Ngumiti ito sa akin kaya medyo nakahinga ako ng maluwag.
"Yes ma'am I'm sorry I am late."
"It's okay dear, actually you aren't Kaya lng the boss arrived earlier today than usual we didn't expect it. Anyway kindly look into these papers, ito ang mga duties mu as his assistant. The truth is his secretary unfortunately met a vehicular accident, she has to undergo a surgery, she is irreplaceable and we had a difficult time looking for a substitute then you applied and we thought you are perfect for the position especially that you were endorsed by your adviser and dean. We are impressed by your CV and we look forward that you will live up to our expectations. You'll be the acting secretary of the information officer and attaché starting today, that will be your work as an intern here.Welcome to the family."
I was shocked.hindi ko inaasahan yun.i didn't know na ganito ka bigat yung responsibilities ko. It's more than what I can manage. But I squared my shoulders and smiled-
"Thank you, I will do my very best not to let you down."
"I'll give you an hour dear to go over the documents, then I'll introduce you to the attaché."
I used every memorization technique na Alam ko and thankfully after 50mins I was able to understand everything. Pumunta muna ako s restroom Para maka pag freshen up.
"talaga girl, he came here early?"
"yeah Bakit Kaya but lucky for us more chances of seeing him
"yes ang hot nya talaga, serep!"
Ano ba yan.tsismis kahit nag wee wee.di man lng nila iniisip na may makarinig sa convo nila..
I freshened up and put on my lip tint. And sprayed my favorite mist bath and body works scent, Confetti Cake Pop. I want to smell sweet, since I am a sweet nice girl, hehe!
I returned to the waiting room when someone caught my attention. Nakatalikod sya sakin but I can see his imposing figure. He's tall, athletic build but not too muscular a bit on the leaner side, dark wavy hair, definitely not the attaché . Kasi considering the qualifications hindi kaya Yun ng mid or late 20s. Maybe he's a foreigner who is getting his papers approved. So I ignored the figure, and decided to pray. I closed my eyes and offered a prayer na sana di masyadong masungit yung boss ko.
When I opened my eyes, someone is standing in front of me, hindi naman masyadong malapit but I know na the person's attention is on me.
When I looked up i saw a pair of blue gray eyes, ngayon lang ako nakakita ng ganun kagandang mga mata,very expressive at parang it can read your very heart, your very soul.
The shocking part of it, I was surprised of the hunger I've seen in there. Hindi ako mahilig sa lalaki but alam ko if the guy desires me.
I sucked in a breath.
He's too magnetic, parang I couldn't help but focus on him, like it's as if he can control me to ignore others, na parang sya lang ang tao sa room.
And yes, hindi ko mapigilang tumingin sa kaya kasi he's so handsome, he's too beautiful, he looks like a lost creature Na napadpad Dito, na ang sadya nya ay casting para sa isang fashion show and instead napunta sya dito sa embassy. He looks like out of place.
I realized na sya yung guy kanina na nakatalikod. And why is he looking at me like I am a piece of his favorite food?
I couldn't help but blush. We kept on staring at each other. I am trying to break away my gaze. I can't help it.
"I see you have met our information officer and attaché,Signore Nero Legato. Signore, this is Sora de Luna from ZIC, an Italian language major, your acting secretary for now. Ms. Sora, Signore Legato is going to be your boss for your entire internship.