Chapter 3
Finally, I got home!
The first thing I do as soon as I get inside is, of course, to search for my sisters, because they are the ones who are left at the house, all the time.
Growing up together made us used to being away from our parents during weekdays; we do understand this natural family tradition that parents are always gone to work. But being aware that Mom and Dad are not home yet, it'll be fun targeting my sisters and scolding them a bit for not checking me out, for letting me stay in that hell hospital for a damn hell week.
I was about to open the gate when an unfamiliar woman stepped out of my house.
Sino 'to? Client ni mommy? New sassy friend? In fairness, ang fresh niya tingnan kahit may edad na siya.
She greeted me with a calm lovely voice. "Ano 'yon?" She asked.
Ako dapat ang nagtatanong sa kaniya no'n, 'di ba?
"Wala po, sino po pala kayo?"
Nabalutan ng pagtataka ang kaniyang mukha. Swear I really want to push her out of my way now, she should be thankful I have manners with me.
"Pumunta ka rito sa bahay ko para itanong kung anong pangalan ko? Seriously?" She let out a soft laugh, how classy.
"Bahay mo?" I almost shouted. The good vibes her face had earlier now turned into a serious one.
She studied my eyes for a second and sighed in annoyance. "Alam mo, hija? I have no time left, so if you're up for something, then you might as well spill it out now." She folded her arms just above her chest.
Bakit ba kung itrato nila ako, parang bata? I'm twenty already!
I remained silent, trying to puzzle every word that came out of her mouth. I found myself staring at her as she breathed out and began locking the gate behind her, as if she really owns our house. May spare key siya?!
The moment I opened my mouth, a placard hanging near the doorbell caught my attention.
Mia Castro's Residence
This ain't happening. No f*cking way!
I took a step backward, just one step. My eyes were still strolling at the sight of the whole house and turned to the woman, making sure I was not barking at the wrong tree.
Hindi ako p'wedeng magkamali!
This vintage yet elegant house in a modern style has been my home for two decades and is one I will never forget. How could I even forget when my whole life lies here?
I used to pluck the leaves of that mahogany tree every day as I went to school in the morning. Which was a pretty daily habit. Me and my sisters used to lay on mom's old checkered blanket on that green well-trimmed bermuda grass for a picnic. Even at the corner of that terrace, which basically seems to be just a part of a house, brings a lot of memories to me. It is where I used to tuck myself in for a hide when mom had to beat my stubborn ass.
"Ano? Tititigan mo lang ba ako magdamag, hija?" Pagkasabi niya no'n ay umalis na siya.
I couldn't move, I mean I didn't want to. Never in my wildest dream have I ever imagined insane things such as these. 'Yung magising ka na lang sa ibang mundo na puno ng kawalan ng pag-asa.
'Yung nurse sa ospital.
'Yung driver.
'Yung babaeng kaaalis lang.
I guess it is starting to make sense now. They all act the same, na kakaiba sa pangin ko pero parang ako 'tong kakaiba sa paningin nila.
How did I end up here?
How can I go back to where I came from?
Will I even be able to go home?
Baka 'eto na 'yung sinasabi ng driver kanina. He said I must follow my fate in order for me to find the key.
Anong key ba 'yon?
I sat down on the sidewalk with a face-palm. My face became cold not because of the cool breeze howling at dusk, but because of the tears escaping my eyes. I got questions deep inside that were too clear for me to lose my mind.
I guess it's about time for me to face this, huh? To step forward and embrace each day that comes. Maybe the only way out is through acceptance. I know it'll be a tough journey, but surely it is worth taking.
The sun is completely gone and the darkness is now taking over. I have to find somewhere else to stay. After a ten-minute walk, here I am at a convenience store waiting for a chance to meet someone I could ask for help. My feet began making a few taps to the ground, my kind of mannerism when I feel nervous or awkward.
A lady passed by. Sa kaniya kaya ako magtanong? I followed her between the shelves and slightly tapped her forearm for a call.
"Bakit po?" She asked nicely.
"May alam ka bang apartment na malapit lang dito?"
"Ah, opo, diretsuhin niyo lang po 'yan," she said gesturing the directions. Then I left after saying thank you.
The apartment wasn't that hard to find since it's just along the way. It's not as fancy as you think. This one's good enough for me, at least I now got myself a comfortable place to stay in.
My space is located on the second floor. I got one room, a piece of living room, a kitchen for a cook and, of course, a dining table with chairs, and a bathroom. Way not spacious yet better than walking the whole town forever.
I landed on my cozy bed. Summing everything up.
"You're fine Dansh, you're fine." I noted to myself.
When I'm already a little bit sober, I decided to go grocery shopping and also to buy some spare clothes. I have never lived away from my family and this will be the first time. Oh, please help me God.
***
One week had passed and I had only locked myself up inside the house. Every day has been a plain ordinary day. I cook for myself, clean up my mess, kill some time by rearranging it's interior design and I have to admit it was pretty boring 'cause I don't even have a television or a phone.
Then I realized, I'm lucky enough after all. Pinapasalamatan ko talaga 'yung lalaking 'yon na nagdala sa akin sa ospital, at nagbigay pa ng pera. I owe him my second life.
Now I have to think of a way to survive longer. Kasi mabilis lang mauubos ang perang 'to. I really wanted to go look for a job but then I remember I got no papers to show them, like birth certificate or I.D.
In this world, I have no identity. I am just a nobody.
It's seven in the evening and I decided to go out for a walk. Actually, it was a bad idea because the skies are thicker than usual, which indicates bad weather.
Balik na lang kaya ako?
All of a sudden, the rain poured down, heavier than I thought it would be. A single drop of it stings like a needle as it strikes my skin. I hurriedly ran to a nearby store to wait for the rain to stop.
I do love rain. A picture suddenly flashed into my mind. It was me lying on my bed under my warm soft comforter, listening to the harmonic sound of raindrops as it falls onto the roof, as the mere light of a lamp post from the outside reaches my room.
Oh, damn, it would be lovely!
That thought excites me and makes me want to teleport into the house right at this very moment. But reality isn't as beautiful as it is.
While I was waiting for the rain to get a little heavier, I saw a young man lying down the road.
Hala baliw ba siya?
He looks like a spoiled kid dressed in on-trend fashion clothes.
From the corner of my eye I saw a yellowish light which I automatically assumed came from a truck that was about to approach. I did not know what I was thinking and I just found myself nervously running towards the guy, and helping him up before the truck could hit him.
He is drunk. I can sense it by the heavy weight he's giving me while I carry him with my hand hugging him around his back to hold him in a place. He was mumbling random words and I smelled liquor on his breath.
Ayoko pa naman nitong feeling na ang lagkit-lagkit ng basang damit sa katawan ko.
I took him to the tent of the store to temporarily shed. I gently leaned him on the chair and lifted his angelic face. Bago ko siya gisingin ay pinagmasdan ko na lang muna ang maganda niyang mukha.
"Hey?" I slightly tapped his arm multiple times but it didn't work.
Hindi ko alam kung anong naisipan ko pero bigla ko na lang siyang sinampal nang malakas. He immediately snapped back into his senses.
"What the hell?!"
Furious is the only word to describe his reaction. He caressed his face and his eyes again got smaller, letting his eyelids fall shut.
Anong nangyayari sa lalaking 'to?
This is enough. I saved him from his death and guarding him now is definitely not going to happen. His stupidity isn't my responsibility.
The moment I took a step away, my conscience held me back. Inner voices are screaming inside my head.
Hindi mo ba siya papatuluyin kahit ngayong gabi lang? Baka magkasakit 'yan?
This guy seems to live in a palace. Soon as his mom finds out that he's not yet home at midnight, she'll probably call some cops to search for him.
There's no way I'm letting him in. He's still a complete stranger after all.
I took another step.
E, paano kung ikaw 'yung nasa sitwasyon niya?
I may be a dumbhead sometimes, but I will never get drunk this hard and sleep randomly in the middle of the road.
Are you that heartless?
Okay, fine! Fine it's over. I'm now going to let him into my apartment just for tonight. Besides, lalo lang ding lumalakas ang ulan.
I carried him all the way back to my unit. Good thing I bought some unisex oversized shirts, may maipapahiram ako sa kaniya. I usually wear oversized shirts at home 'cause they're a little more comfy than those that are fitted.
I took a shower and got dressed, then prepared the stuff I'll be needing to take care of him. A basin with lukewarm water, a face towel, and a shirt. Pero, teka, anong pang ibaba niya? I mean, I don't think it's a nice idea seeing him in pink girly pyjamas. Pero pwede na 'yon, wala naman siyang choice, e!
I soaked the face towel in the lukewarm water and twisted it before gently wiping his face, neck, his bare arms... ooh muscles.
Again I got the chance to stare at him. He looks so damn good. Every bit of him was put together to perfection. Akala ko masuwerte na ako dahil ang gwapo ng inaalagaan ko pero naisip kong mas masuwerte pala siya dahil may isang mabuting tao ang nagligtas sa kaniya sa katangahan niya, at nagawa pa siyang alagaan ha!
I've been dating Hayden for five years but I have never taken care of him this way, so this guy lying on my couch right now, must be really really lucky.
"Huy, gising." I whispered while tapping his arms.
It took quite a while after convincing him to get up and change. This guy is so hard to deal with.
He walked in a zigzag pattern towards the bathroom. Basa na rin ang couch dahil sa basa niyang damit. 'Di bale, papatuyuin ko na lang 'to gamit ang electric fan.
Any moment later, he's back and it's only a towel wrapped around his waist covering his most private part. Naglalakad lang siya pero 'yung kaluluwa niya tulog na tulog pa.
Naglakad siya sa buong kwarto, paikot-ikot, habang nakapikit ang mga mata. Baliw ba 'to?
"Oh, come on, lad! Get these clothes now so you can finally go back to bed!"
It was effective 'cause he did what he was told. Iginiya ko siya sa aking kama kung saan siya matutulog. I just think he needs more comfortable sleep than I do. Tutal isang gabi lang din naman.
Bumibigat na rin ang talukap ng mga mata ko. Makatulog na nga rin.
"Good morning, don't worry, you're in good hands. Kindly wake me up if you happen to wake up first. I'll be sleeping on the sofa."
That's the piece of note I left on the side table before going to sleep.
***