Strange Feelings
"Yna ano ba? antagal mo!" bulyaw ni Kris .
"eto na oh, sandali nalang. " at Dali-Dali kong sinuot ang high heels ko. Pupunta kasi kami ngayon sa isang bar na bagong bukas. Hindi ako mayaman pero ang mga kaibigan ko mayayaman kaya nakapasok ako doon. Nagtataka nga ako bakit parang ang bait ng Diyos sa akin for letting me have them. They are just good to me and that's what I'm thankful for. Nakalabas na ako sa pinto ng bigla akong harangin ni Mama.
"Seriously Yna? Kailan ka ba magbabago? Hindi ko na GUSTO tong pinaggagawa mo. " matiim na sabj ni mama.
"Ano ka ba ma? Kelal1n ka Pa nagkaroon ng pake sakin? That's unusual. You just let me go before without nagging me like this." sarkastikong sabi ko. "Move aside, I have to go. "
"Yna!" tawag ng aking ina pero di ko yun pinansin. At padabog na umalis. Nakasakay na ako sa Kotse ni Kris na parang GUSTO kong umiyak. Pero pinigilan ko iyon dahil ayaw kong magtaka si Kris. She cares a lot to me. We met because we have the same problems. We were neglected by our families. My mother is a teacher and she barely even have time for me or us. But she favored my sister,Ysabelle,more than me. My sister never cared about me though. We see each other as competitors even while we were young. She never meddle with my business or what I want to do in life. And my father, the only one who cared for me died in a heart attack while me and my sister are fighting over something. I cried when I remember those times. Until now, I still blame myself for that. And that's why I became rebellious now. Then I met Kris,the one who console me at my grieving and rebelling days. We understand each other and we were each other's comfort. Una,kami lang dalawa, then we met Shang and Nana. That made us four in a group.
"Are you okay?" napaigtad ako when she asked me.
"Oo naman. You are there and that made me happy ." nakangising sabi ko. She is my bestfriend and I will always thank God for being able to meet her and have her as a friend.
" Loko ka talaga " nakatawang sabi niya. Kris parents were always overseas. They had a company there to run,leaving Kris here in the Philippines. She wanted to be there with them but they never let her because she might cause troubles there and they can't take care of her. with that reason,Kris started rebelling. And she doesn't think of her parents anymore. she doesn't care about them. and I understand her feelings. I know the feeling of being abandoned and neglected by the ones you cared most. She might have everything but she still feels alone and unhappy.
The music inside the bar was too loud to hear outside. Marami na rin ang pumapasok. She saw Shang and Nana patiently waiting for them.Nasa parking lot na kami and nag park na si Kris. Bumaba kami then we rushed to Shang and Nana.
" Kanina Pa ba kayo?" tanong ko sa kanila.
" We just arrived too Yna. " Nana said.
"Then let's go inside. I'm excited." nakahagikhik na sabi ni Shang.
"Tara" sabay naming tatlo.
Kahit maingay sa Loob ng bar, nakaka relax Pa din ang ambiance. Hindi masyadong magulo ang loob dahil maluwag ang dance floor.
"Ang ganda dito guys,nakaka relax. Parang GUSTO kong magpalunod sa alak and dito nalang matulog. " nakasigaw na sabi ko sa kanila. sabay sabay naman silang tumawa sa sinabi ko.
"You never failed to make us laugh Yna. That's why I like you. " nakangiting sabi ni Shang.
"I like you lang Shang?" nagtatampo kong sabi.
Natawa naman ito
"Ok,ok I love you." natatawa nitong sabi.
sabay sabay naman kaming tumawa. When we are together, we forget the pains we have,especially the lacking we felt. We are truly each other's back.
"O sige na. Let me order a drink for us. " patawang sabi ni Kris sabay tumayo para umorder ng aming iinumin. These girls are heaven sent to me. Kahit ubod ng yaman, they never think of our status in life. They treat me equally as them. Because of that, I treasure them so much. I was roaming my eyes to the bar when I notice something strange. I feel like there's someone staring at me. Then I turned back and saw a man intensely looking at me. I stared back and since I'm near sighted, I can't clearly see his face. But I think I saw him smile..
"Yna!" Umiwas ako ng tingin ng tinawag ako ni Shang.
"Oh?" nagtatakang sabi ko.
"Who are you staring at? Parang magka boyfriend kana nito ah. There's a handsome guy staring at you!" nakikilig nitong sabi.
"Gwapo ba? Hindi ko kasi makita ang mukha. " inosenteng sabi ko.
" Yieee. Pakunwari pa to. Ang gwapo kaya. And I'm pretty sure she's staring at you. Not me,nor Nana, just you. " Kinikilig pa ring sabi nito.
"Hayaan mo siya, malula siya kakatingin. You know, I don't have time for that. " seryosong sabi ko.
Among us, Shang has that jolly personality. She never let out her problems to us. I didn't know why but she keeps her problems to her alone and never let us know. When she's with us, she is just happy and going with the flow. Contrary to her was Nana, she is silent and never talk much. She just observe things and smile if there is something funny. She's too silent too and never talk about her personal life.
"Here girls" sabay patong ni Kris ng mga drinks sa Mesa.
I got one and drink it. It's bitter but I'm used to its taste. I think I love this taste that I can't live without it. The pleasure it gives makes me forget the pain of this life. The taste of it is just like what I felt in this miserable life,that i just want to swallow every sip of it. If not for these girls around me, I would find myself quitting.
'Thank God, I have them.'
We've been laughing and chatting when I excuse myself to pee. I hurriedly went to the restroom then burst it out. I was about to go back when there's someone blocking the door. He was smiling at me. 'Parang siya yung lalaki kanina'. I felt scared but I didn't show it. I made my way to him when he suddenly grab my arm and suddenly kissed me.
I was shocked when he did that. That I can't barely move. His kiss was soft and gentle that I almost forget the situation I am right now. Getting back to my senses I pushed him with all might. Gosh,he was strong.
Then I slap him hard. it was hard that shock us both but he just smiled, and stare at me again. His handsome face that make me awe every part of it. His kissable lips that just touch mine. That pointy nose that made me question God why mine is not that beautiful. His eyes were twinkling.His big,muscular body that makes me want to be wrapped by it.
"Your lips are worth the slap. " he whispered to my ears,grinning. Giving shivers to my whole body. He was about to kiss me again when I pushed him and rush to went back to our seats.
I can't believe what just happen.
"Are you ok?" Kris snapped at me
"Oo naman. Masyado ko lang sigurong fine-feel ang pag ihi ko kanina kaya hanggan ngayon hindi parin ako maka move on. " mahaba kong sabi.
Natawa naman ito at napailing.
"Loka loka ka talaga. " sabi nito. Natawa naman si Shang sa sinabi ko at nakangiti rin si Nana.
Walanghiyang hinayupak yun. Wala na. Wala na yung first kiss ko. . I was nervous and I didn't know if I could hide that to them.
"Yna, you look tense. You sure you're ok?" Kris as concerned as ever. I nodded at her.
"Don't worry Kris. I'm really fine " I smiled at her to give her assurance.
"Oh my gosh, Yna, that hot guy who was staring at you a while ago is heading towards you." amazed na sabi ni Shang.
Nilingon ko ang direction na tinitingnan ni Shang and it made me uneasy to see him really heading towards us. He smiled at me. 's**t,I'm so damned'
"Hi girls" bati niya.
"Hi " Gusto kong batukan si Shang sa kinikilig niyang reply.
"If you dont mind, pwede ko bang ayain ang kaibigan niyo sa dance floor?" paghihingi nito ng permiso sa mga kaibigan niya habang isa isa itong tinitingnan. Nagkatinginan namanaang mga kaibigan niya at tumingin sa kanya.
"Aba, oo naman. Single na single yang kaibigan namin, Yna has never been kiss and never been touch. " pambubugaw ng kaibigan niya dito.
"Then I must be a lucky guy" he winked at me. Napayuko nalang ako remembering what happened in the rest room. "Shall we?" inilahad nito ang palad nito at nagulat naman siya ng pinagtulak tulakan siya ng kanyang mga kaibigan. Wala siyang nagawa kundi sumunod dito. Habang pinukulan niya Pa ng masamang tingin ang kanyang mga kaibigan. Ngunit nag thumbs up lamang ang mga ito. He held her hand leading her to the dance floor. He wrapped his hands in her waist. It brings a lot of strange feelings to her. He put her hands to his neck. He was grinning.
" Your so soft babe. " he whispered to her ears giving tension to her body. She wanted to collapse with this sensation she's feeling right now. His scent makes her crazy as hell.
"Yna" he softly whispered. "Your name suits you, Beautiful like you. "
She felt helpless in front of this man. Every word he said makes her heart jump out to its place.
' Ano ba naman to. Hoy puso,tumigil ka nga. '
"I- I dont know what you're up to b-but if this is fun to you, it's not to me." tigalgal na sabi niya. Finally, she had the courage to speak up.
"Who says I'm making fun? You caught my heart the moment you entered this bar and I could get you arrested by that." seryosong sabi nito. "I'm Clint by the way, Clint Mendoza, and I would love to be with you tonight. "
Napaawang ang labi niya sa sinabi nito and he took that chance to kiss her again. She felt weak to that kiss,so she tightly wrapped her hands to his neck. He kissed so good that I could forget where we are and who we are with. His body is so big and hard. His kiss is gentle. Whatever it is,she's slowly losing myself to this kiss and the sensation he's giving to her. She pushed him when she get back to her senses. She's not that drunk but this man is making her drunk to his kisses.
"I will make you mine, Yna, I know you want me too. " he teasingly said to her. She don't know what to do. This man is making her crazy and she can't understand why she just let this man kiss her. He cup her face and gently stroke it with his hands.
"You're so beautiful,Yna "
She know she's pretty but she doesn't have that confidence to show it to the world, but this man, kulang nalang ay ipagsigawan nitong maganda siya.
" L-let's get back ,Clint" mahina kong sabi.
'Bakit ba ako nauutal?'
"Ok,if you insist."
We head back to our seats and tumabi siya sakin. Ang mga kaibigan ko naman ay may makahulugang tingin sa akin.
Clint is surely enjoying our company. He didn't get back to his friends' seat anymore because he wants to be with Yna.
They just drink and talk and laugh. Shang mostly did the talking and Yna just sat there and listening and laughing quietly. She's intimidated with Clint's presence.
It's already 2am when they decided to go home. Clint asked to take Yna home. And he even asked permission from her friends. They agree because they find Clint trusting,especially Kris. She knew Clint was head over heels in love with her best friend. And wala na rin siyang magagawa dahil iniwan na siya ng mga ito with Clint. He opened the door for her and she find it sweet.
' Don't be too fool Yna, Maybe he's doing that with every girls he meet. '
On the way home,Yna is just silent. She just stare at the car window. Medyo tipsy narin siya kaya minatili niyang tumahimik.
"Yna." pukaw niya sa akin. Nakatulog pala ako when were on the way. Laking pagtataka niya ng mamulatan niyang nasa isang kwarto siya. Tiningnan niya si Clint.
"You slept and I didn't know where to take you so I brought you here to my place." paliwanag nito.
"D-Did something happen between us? " tigalgal niyang tanong dito.
"Is that what you want,Yna?" nakangising sabi nito.
" N-no" di ko maintindihan ang puso ko. Nakakabingi ang tambol ng puso ko.
"Tell me ,Yna. Do you want me too? " he intensely stared at her,brushing his hands to her hair, to her ears down to her lips.
Then he kissed her again. And it is full of gentleness and she was drowning to the sensation he's giving to her.
"I want you,Yna, I want you so much and I want to make you mine tonight. " he said after their lips parted.